Eesti
English
По-русски Українською
Consular Information » National Visa (D visa) »

Long-stay (D) visa, Estonian National visa

31.03.2017


According to the new Estonian Aliens Act from the October 1, 2010, a long-stay (D) visa is possible to apply for a number of reasons such as study, work or family relations.

 

A long-stay visa may be issued for single or multiple entries into Estonia with a period of validity up to twelve months and with the period of stay up to 365 days.

A long-stay (D) visa enables to travel in the Schengen area for 90 days within the period of 180 days period under the same conditions as the holder of a residence permit.

 

A long-stay visa must be applied for in person (at the time of submission of the application, 10 fingerprints of the applicant will be collected) at:

- Estonian Embassy in Kyiv

- or the Police and Border Guard Board (PPA) in Estonia.

 

The following applicants shall be exempt from the requirement to give fingerprints:

children under the age of 12;

persons for whom fingerprinting is physically impossible;

heads of state or government and members of national government with accompanying spouses, and the members of their official delegation when they are invited by Member States’ governments or by international organizations for an official purpose:

 

Documents to be submitted upon application for visa

1. a valid travel document, which is issued within previous 10 years, contains at least two blank pages for visas and is valid at least 3 months after the expiration date of the visa;

2.a fully completed and signed d-visa application form  (link!)

3. electronically filled c-visa application form (link!)

4. one photo for c-visa application and one photo for d-visa application (size 35x45 mm);

5. an insurance policy valid for Estonia or for the Schengen area with a coverage of at least 30.000 EUR for the entire duration of stay;

6. documents indicating the purpose of journey:

a confirmation letter from the host;

documents in relation to accommodation or proof of sufficient means to cover the accommodation;

a diplomatic note or confirmation letter from the international organization;

notice to appear;

international cargo service documents etc.

7. any information, which supports an applicant intention to leave the Schengen area before the expiry of the visa;

8. documents proving the sufficient means of subsistence for the duration of the intended stay and for the return to the country of origin or residence (94 € for each day in Estonia);

9. a visa fee 80 €. The CITIZENS OF UKRAINE and BELARUS are exempt from paying the visa fee.

 

The state fee can be paid by cash (in euro) or by credit card at the Estonian Embassy in Kiev

Or to bank accounts in Estonia (payee the MINISTRY OF FINANCE):

- SEB Pank р/с EE891010220034796011 SWIFT/BIC: EEUHEE2X

- Swedbank р/с EE932200221023778606 SWIFT/BIC: HABAEE2X

Reference number: 2900073630

Clarification of the payment: Review of visa applications

PLEASE NOTE THAT REFERENCE NUMBER AND CLARIFICATION OF THE PAYMENT ARE COMPULSORY FIELDS ON THE PAYMENT ORDER.

If it is not possible to enter the reference number on the payment order of a foreign country, the reference number must be entered in the clarification field.

 

Estonian Honorary Consuls provide only general information on visa requirements, they may not collect or examine visa applications.

 

D-visa for a short-term employment

Before applying a short-term employment must be registered at the Estonian Police and Border Guard Board. An application for registration of short-term employment may be submitted in the following cases:

1. persons engaged in creative activities who work in a performing arts institution;

2. for working as a teacher or lecturer in an educational institution, which complies with requirements established by Estonian law;

3. for working as a scientist if the alien has appropriate professional training or experience;

4. for working as a sportsman, coach, referee or sports official for professional activities based on an invitation from a respective sports federation;

5. for employment as a trainee in order to obtain vocational education intermediated by an educational institution or a student organization located abroad if this is a part of the relevant training programme;

6. in order to serve in the diplomatic representation of a foreign country with the permission of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs;

7. for working as an au pair;

8. for working as an expert, adviser or consultant providing that the alien has the required professional training;

9. for working as an installer of equipment or a skilled worker providing that the alien has the required professional training

10. for working as a seasonal worker processing agricultural products;

11. based on an international agreement.

For more information about registration of a short-term employment, please visit Police and Border Guard Board website.

 

 

 

http://www.vm.ee/en/long-stay-d-visa

TopBack

© Estonian Embassy in Kiyv Puškinska tn 43B, Kiyv 01901, Ukraine tel. (380 44) 590 07 80, e-mail: Embassy.kyiv@mfa.ee